Sunday, May 01, 2016

2016 World Expo of Beer Competition Results

Written by  Paul Starr
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

world expo of beer

World Expo of Beer Commercial Competition was, April 30, 2016 in Frankenmuth, Michigan with 566 entries.
Category 1 Light Lager 11 entries

1. Atwater Helles Lager Atwater Brewery - Detroit, MI

2. Pabst Blue Ribbon Pabst Brewing - Milwaukee, WI

3. Cash for Gold Atwater Brewery - Detroit, MI

Category 2 Pilsner  14 entries

1. Atwater Lager Atwater Brewery - Detroit, MI

2. Lager of the Lakes Bells Brewery - Comstock, MI

3. Purple Gang Pilsner Atwater Brewery - Detroit, MI

Category 3 European  Amber  7 entries

1. Vienna Tri City Brewing - Bay City, MI

2. Amber Wolverine State Brewing - Ann Arbor, MI

3. Not Awarded

Category 4 Dark Lager 6 entries

1. Brown Hound Dunkel Frankenmuth Brewing - Frankenmuth, MI

2. ’38 Redemption Wolverine State  Brewing - Ann Arbor, MI

3. Under the Red Light Witch’s Hat Brewing - South Lyon, MI

 Category 5 Bock 10 entries

1. Father Jeff’s Northern Oak Brewery - Holly, MI

2. Samuel Adams Double Bock Boston Beer - Boston, MA

3. Spring Maibock Latitude 42 Brewery - Portage, MI

Category 6 Light Hybrid 33 entries

1. Carriage House Rockford Brewing - Rockford, MI

2. Freedom Rye’der Ellison Brewery - E. Lansing, MI

3. Sassy Blonde Ellison Brewery - E. Lansing, MI

Category 7 Amber Hybrid 9 entries

1. Samuel Adams Boston Ale Boston Beer - Boston, MA

2. Another One Tapistry  Brewing - Bridgman, MI

3. Steamy Windows Liberty Street - Brewing Plymouth , MI

Category 8 English Pale 5 entries

1. Samuel  Adams Session Ale Boston Beer - Boston, MA

2. Easy ESB Witch’s Hat Brewing - South  Lyon, MI

3. Lyon Pride Third Monk Brewing - South  Lyon, MI

Category 9 Scottish/Irish 15 entries

1. Wee Heavy Scotch Ale Tri City Brewing - Bay City, MI

2. Loch Necessary Scotch Ale Fenton Brewery - Fenton, MI

3. Rochester Red Rochester Mills Beer - Auburn Hills, MI

Category 10 American  43 entries

1. Intergalactic Jack Tri City Brewing - Bay City, MI

2. Mermaid’s  Red Coronado Brewing - San Diego, CA

3. IPA Arcadia Ales - Kalamazoo, MI

Category 11 English Brown 8 entries

1. Rogue River Brown Rockford Brewing - Rockford, MI

2. Geyser Brown Gonzos Bigg Dogg Brewing - Kalamazoo, MI

3. Wind Walker 51 North Brewing - Lake Orion, MI

Category 12 Porter 15 entries

1. Faustian Wolverine State Brewing - Ann Arbor, MI

2. Peck’s Tapistry  Brewing - Bridgman, MI

3. Not Awarded

Category 13 Stout 45 entries

1. Sheehan’s Stout Rockford Brewing - Rockford, MI

2. Spartan Stout Ellison Brewery - E. Lansing, MI

3. Ten Fidy Oskar Blues - Longmont, CO

Category 14 IPA 87 entries

1. IPA Arcadia Ales - Kalamazoo, MI

2. Charity Island Tri City Brewing - Bay City, MI

3. Hop Rocket Arcadia Ales - Kalamazoo, MI

 Category 15 German Wheat/Rye 6 entries

1. The Hef Frankenmuth Brewing - Frankenmuth, MI

2. Magic Trick Hefeweizen Gonzos Bigg Dogg Brewery - Kalamazoo, MI

3. Tinder Bock Latitude 42 Brewing - Portage, MI

Category 16 Belgian/French  29 entries

1. Belgian IPA Walldorff Brewpub - Hastings, MI

2. Powerboat ROAK Brewing - Royal Oak, MI

3. Country Ale Rockford Brewing - Rockford, MI

Category 17 Sour 9 entries

1. Stony Brook Red Boston Beer - Boston, MA

2. Cherry Capital Perrin Brewing - Comstock Park, MI

3. You Bretta Run Perrin Brewing - Comstock Park, MI

Category 18 Belgian Strong Ale 29  entries

1. Red Chimay - Chimay, BE

2. Kashmir ROAK Brewing - Royal Oak, MI

3. Tripel Vision Frankenmuth Brewing - Frankenmuth, MI

Category 19  Strong Ale  14 entries

1. 2013 Cereal Killer Arcadia Ales - Kalamazoo, MI

2. Barleywine Latitude 42 Brewery - Portage, MI

3. 2012 Cereal Killer Arcadia Ales - Kalamazoo, MI

Category 20 Fruit Beer  30 entries

1. Pineapple Sculpin Ballast Point Brewing - San Diego, CA

2. Aurora Heart Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - Barrie, ON

3. Strawberry Rhubarb Walldorff Brewpub - Hastings, MI

Category 21 Spice/Herb/Vegetable  26 entries

1. Serrano Pepper Saugatuck Brewing - Douglas, MI

2. Some Sorta Gruit Mountain Town  Brewing - Mt. Pleasant, MI

3. Victory at Sea Ballast Point Brewing - San Diego, CA

Category 22 Smoke/Wood  32 entries

1. Matador Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - Barrie, ON

2. Barrel Aged Olde Ale Saugatuck Brewing - Douglas, MI

3. Bully Pulpit Arbor Brewing - Ann Arbor, MI

Category 23 Specialty 35 entries

1. Acadian Groove Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - Barrie, ON

2. Lucifer’s Cuvee Latitude 42 Brewing - Portage, MI

3. Dragons Milk Reserve New Holland Brewing - Holland, MI

Category 24/25/26  Mead  8 entries

1. Singularity Superior Lakes - Harrison TWP, MI

2. Redstone Traditional Redstone Meadery - Boulder, CO

3. Pear Superior Lakes - Harrison TWP, MI

Category 27 Standard Cider 12 entries

1. Angry Orchard Stone Dry Angry Orchard - Boston, MA

2. Woodchuck Day Chaser Vermont Hard Cider - Middlebury, VT

3. Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Angry Orchard - Boston, MA

Category 28 Specialty Cider 21 entries

1. Angry Orchard Ice Man Angry Orchard - Boston, MA

2. Woodchuck Priv. Res. Cherry Vermont Hard Cider - Middlebury, VT

3. Apple Blueberry Uncle John’s Hard Cider - St. John’s, MI

Category 29 Malternative 2 entries

1. Crabbie’s  Original Crabbie ‘s - Edinburgh, SCOT

2. Crabbie’s Raspberry Crabbie ‘s - Edinburgh, SCOT

Best of Show
  • Stony Brook Red Boston Beer - Boston, MA
Paul Starr

Paul Starr

Paul Starr is the creator of the I'm a Beer Hound and one of the organizer and the driving force behind Art & Craft Beerfest, Lansing Beer Fest, Beerfest at the Ballpark Spring & Fall. When he's not working on Beer Hound he's probably watching the Lions, Tigers or Red Wings. Being a recent new Dad of twins, he doesn't have much extra time these days for mischief.